October 20th 2021 (Wednesday) Pre Congress

Room A
Time (Brazil) Course / Round Table Moderators / Speakers
08:00AM - 11:00AM ADVANCED COURSE 1 - BIOMATERIALS, TRAUMA, OSTEOMYELITIS, CHARCOT FOOT UP TO DATE
President: Rafael Trevisan Ortiz (Brazil)
08:00AM - 09:30AM RT1 RA - DIABETIC FOOT NEUROPATHY: IS RECURRENCE OF WOUNDS A FATE? Moderator: Rafael Trevisan Ortiz
08:00AM Diabetic neuropathy: pathophysiology, diagnosis and treatment - UP TO DATE Daniel Ciampi de Andrade, MD (Brazil)
Offloading devices: footwear and orthoses - UP TO DATE Rodrigo Sousa Macedo, MD (Brazil)
Treatment of wounds in the Charcot foot - UP TO DATE Cristian Ortiz Mateluna, MD (Chile)
Infected ulcer on insensitive foot: soft tissues and osteomyelitis - UP TO DATE Rafael Barban Sposeto, MD (Brazil)
09:00AM RT1 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - DIABETIC FOOT NEUROPATHY: IS RECURRENCE OF WOUNDS A FATE?
09:30AM - 11:00AM RT2 RA - TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCES IN ULCER MANAGEMENT Moderator: Rafael Trevisan Ortiz
09:30AM Microsurgery as a support in the treatment of complex traumatic wounds - UP TO DATE Luciano Ruiz Torres (Brazil)
Advanced radiological methods in the diagnosis of osteomyelitis - UP TO DATE Marcelo Bordalo Rodrigues (Brazil)
Bypass vs endovascular surgery: treatment of ischemic wounds of the lower limbs - UP TO DATE Dra. Inez Ohashi Torres (Brazil)
Biomaterials for the treatment of ulcers: what's old, what's new, what's worthy? Nacime Salomão Barbachan Mansur (Brazil)
10:30AM RT2 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCES IN ULCER MANAGEMENT
11:00AM - 07:30PM BURNS ADVANCED COURSE 2
Presidents: Alberto Bolgiani (Argentina), Bruno Balmelli (Paraguay), Jose Luis Piñeros (Chile), Linda Guerrero (Colombia), Loudes R Rodriguez (México), Maria Cristina Serra (Brazil), Priscilla Alcócer (Ecuador), Ricardo Roa (Chile), Santiago Laborde (Argentina), Walter Navarro (Peru)
11:00AM - 12:30PM RT3 RA - FLUIDS REPLENISHMENT: UP TO DATE Moderators: Lourdes R. Rodriguez (Mexico), Santiago Laborde (Argentina)
11:00AM Fluids Replenishment in inhalation injuries Lourdes Rodriguez (Mexico)
Fluids Replenishments in childrens Maria Cristina Serra (Brazil)
Fluid Replenishment in electrical trauma. In adults and children Santiago Laborde (Argentina)
12:00PM RT3 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - FLUIDS REPLENISHMENT: UP TO DATE
12:30PM - 01:00PM Break / Visit to stands
01:00PM - 02:30PM RT4 RA - SURGICAL TREATMENT Moderators: Alberto Bolgiani (Argentina)
01:00PM Enzymatic debridement with Bromelain Enrique Monclús (Spain)
Dermal matrices: UP TO DATE 2021/2022 Ricardo Roa (Chile)
Meek Method: What is New? Jose Luis Piñeros (Chile)
Minced Skin Graft Débora C Sanches Pinto (Brazil)
02:00PM RT4 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - SURGICAL TREATMENT
02:30PM - 04:00PM RT5 RA - COVERINGS, DRESSINGS AND SEQUELAE Moderators: Bruno Balmelli (Paraguay), Jose Luis Piñeros (Chile), Ricardo Roa (Chile)
02:30PM New Challenges for Tissue Banks Linda Guerrero (Colombia)
News dressings technologies: 2021/2022 Carlos Segovia (Chile)
Facial and hand sequelae: UP TO DATE Priscilla Alcocér (Ecuador)
Burns Sequelae: Surgical innovations Luiz Philipe Molina Vana (Brazil)
03:30PM RT5 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - COVERINGS, DRESSINGS AND SEQUELAE
04:00PM - 04:30PM Break / Visit to stands
04:30PM - 06:00PM RT6 RA - BURNS APPROACH DURING THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC Moderators: Debora C Sanches Pinto (Brazil), Maria Cristina Serra (Brazil)
04:30PM Main Guidelines Walter Navarro (Peru)
Major Burn treatment: New Challenges Bruno Balmelli (Paraguay)
ECMO: indications, advantages and disadvantages Paula Egipto (Portugal)
05:30PM RT6 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - BURNS APPROACH DURING THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC
06:00PM - 07:30PM RT7 RA - ORTHESIS AND PROSTHESIS Moderators: Jose Luis Piñeros (Chile), Linda Guerrero (Colombia)
06:00PM New dressings and facial masks
New Dressings: trunk, upper and lower limbs
New dressings and innovations: hands
07:00PM RT7 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - ORTHESIS AND PROSTHESIS
07:30PM - 08:00PM Break / Visit to stands
08:00PM - 09:00PM Tribute / Social and Cultural Events
Room B
Time (Brazil) Course / Round Table Moderators / Speakers
08:00AM - 11:00AM Controversy (Live) - SBACV SP & SOBRATAFE
President: Walter Campos Jr (Brazil)
08:00AM Controversy - VENOUS ULCER PERSONAL APPROACHES Moderetors: Calogero Presti, Fausto Miranda Jr, Walter Campos Jr
How to improve results with varicose vein sclerotherapy with polydocanol foams for the treatment of venous ulcers Walter Campos Jr (Brazil)
Conventional surgical treatment for venous ulcers Calogero Presti (Brazil)
Radiofrequency thermoablation for venous ulcers Igor Rafael Sincos (Brazil)
Endovenous Laser ablation of the saphenous vein for venous ulcers Vitor Cervanti Gonati (Brazil)
Venaseal for saphenous insufficiency Felipe B. Collares (USA)
11:00AM - 04:00PM NURSING COURSE 3
Presidents: Katia Furtado (Portugal), Paulo Alves (Portugal)
11:00AM - 12:30PM RT8 RB - PRESSURE INJURES Moderators: Mara Blanck (Brazil), Katia Furtado (Portugal), Paulo Alves (Portugal)
11:00AM Etiopathogenesis. Extrinsic and intrinsic factors Ana Lucia Simões (Elcos Portugal)
Guidelines 2021/2022. Risk assessment scale for pressure ulcers Isabel Costa (Elcos Portugal)
Clinical evaluation of IPP 2021/2022. Clinical cases analysis Ana Monteiro (Elcos Portugal)
12:00PM CRT8 RB - DISCUSSION - Live - PRESSURE INJURES
12:30PM - 01:00PM Break / Visit to stands
01:00PM - 02:30PM RT9 RB - PRESSURE INJURES: CLINICAL TREATMENT Moderators: Mara Blanck (Brazil), Katia Furtado (Portugal), Paulo Alves (Portugal)
01:00PM Antiseptics, topical antibiotics, Nursing and Medical teams debridement limits. Increasing the nursing teams performance Ester Malcato (APTFeridas - Portugal)
Differential Diagnosis - 2021/2022 Paulo Ramos (APTFeridas - Portugal)
Mobilization and postural care in high risk patients, including Covid 19 patients: UP TO DATE 2021/2022 Eduardo Capitão (APTFeridas - Portugal)
Comprehensive clinical evaluation of pressure injuries in gerontology: UP TO DATE 2021/2022 Filomena Sousa (APTFeridas - Portugal)
02:00PM CRT9 RB - DISCUSSION - Live - PRESSURE INJURES: CLINICAL TREATMENT
02:30PM - 04:00PM RT10 RB - NEW DRESSINGS Moderators: Mara Blanck (Brazil), Katia Furtado (Portugal), Paulo Alves (Portugal)
02:30PM Bio2Skin - bioadhesive without glue Susana Ferreira
Dressings for infected wounds Claudia Elias (Elcos - Portugal)
Promoting Wound granulation and re-epithelialization Filipe Gomes (Elcos - Portugal)
Hydrogels and “in situ” approaches Ana Oliveira
RT10 RB - DISCUSSION - Live - PRESSURE INJURES: CLINICAL TREATMENT
04:00PM - 04:30PM Break / Visit to stands
04:30PM - 08:30PM SCIENTIFIC STUDIES: WHAT DO WE HAVE TO KNOW? COURSE 4
President: Fabio Xerfan Nahas
04:30PM - 06:00PM RT11 RB - SCIENTIFIC STUDIES I Moderator: Fabio Xerfan Nahas
04:30PM Study planning Juan Carlos Montano Pedroso
Evidence based surgical innovation - the IDEAL method Juan Carlos Montano Pedroso
Estimating the sample size Alex Jones Cassenote
05:30PM RT11 RB - DISCUSSION - Live - SCIENTIFIC STUDIES I
06:00PM - 07:30PM RT12 RB - SCIENTIFIC STUDIES - II Moderator: Fabio Xerfan Nahas
06:00PM The items of a scientific study: Introduction, Methods, Results Fabio Xerfan Nahas
The items of a scientific study: Discussion, Conclusion, References Fabio Xerfan Nahas
The bases of Systematic Review and Metanalysis Marcel Jun Tamaoki
07:00PM RT12 RB - DISCUSSION - Live - SCIENTIFIC STUDIES II
07:30PM - 08:00PM Break
08:00PM - 09:00PM C1 RB - Basic principles, tips and statistical analysis Alex Jones Cassenote
08:00PM Basic principles, tips and statistical analysis
08:30PM C1 - DISCUSSION - Live - Basic principles, tips and statistical analysis

October 21th 2021 (Thursday) Congress

Room A
Time (Brazil) Course / Round Table Moderators / Speakers
07:55AM - 08:00AM Opening - Dra Débora Sanches Pinto - President of Sobratafe and General President SGAWCm 2021
08:00AM - 09:30AM
08:00AM
09:00AM
09:30AM - 10:30AM
10:30AM - 11:50AM
11:50AM - 01:00PM Break / Visit to stands
01:00PM - 04:10PM NORTH AMERICA - I
President: Elof Eriksson, MD PhD (USA)
01:00PM - 02:30PM RT14 RA - Extremity Trauma Moderator: Elof Eriksson (USA)
01:00PM Limb Salvage Procedures after Trauma (25 min) Julian Pribaz, MD (USA)
Limb Reconstruction after Trauma (20 min) Eric Halvorson, MD (USA)
Limb Regeneration after Trauma (20 min) Indranil Sinha, MD (USA)
02:05PM RT14 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - Extremity Trauma
02:30PM - 02:40PM Break - Sobratafe Cultural / Social
02:40PM - 04:10PM RT15 RA - New Techniques In Wound Healing Moderator: Elof Eriksson (USA)
02:40PM Ten Face Transplants (45 min) Bohdan Pomahac (USA)
New Technique for Negative Pressure Wound Therapy (20 min) Elof Eriksson, MD, PhD (USA)
03:45PM RT15 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - New Techniques In Wound Healing
04:10PM - 05:10PM
05:10PM - 06:00PM Break
06:00PM - 07:30PM AFRICA - I
President: Caetano Prata, MD (Angola)
06:00PM - 07:30PM RT16 - Current status of advanced wound treatment in Angola and in other countries on the African continent
• Main injuries
• Surgical treatment
• New technologies
Moderator: Caetano Prata, MD (Angola)
06:00PM Yanessa Filipe, MD
Dadi Bucusso, MD
Dr. Antônio Nsingui, MD
Lucy Nelma Vicente, MD
07:00PM RT16 - RA - DISCUSSION - Live - Current status of advanced wound treatment in Angola and in other countries on the African continent
07:30PM - 08:00PM Tribute
Room B
Time (Brazil) Course / Round Table Moderators / Speakers
07:55AM - 08:00AM Opening - Dra Débora Sanches Pinto - President of Sobratafe and General President SGAWCm 2021
08:00AM - 09:30AM Smile Train
09:30AM - 10:00AM Erika HC nutricion Erica Rossi
10:00AM - 10:30AM Andrea Bottoni, MD (Brazil / Italy) Nutricion Andrea Bottoni, MD (Italy / Brazil)
10:30AM - 11:00AM Reconstruction after resection of nasal tumors - UP TO DATE
11:00AM - 11:30AM Cleft nose reconstruction
11:30AM - 12:00PM Microstomia por secuela de quemadura Santiago Laborde, MD (Argentina)
12:00PM - 01:00PM Break / Visit to stands
01:00PM - 01:30PM Keanote Lectures - Trauma and peritoniostomy - Edivaldo Massazo Utiyama MD, PhD (Brazil)
01:30PM - 02:00PM
02:00PM - 02:30PM
02:30PM - 02:40PM Break - Sobratafe Cultural / Social
02:40PM - 02:55PM The importance of preoperative preparation of the patient in the formation of the Platelet Rich Fibrin Membrane (PRF) Eliene Campos
02:55PM - 03:15PM Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) applied in total knee arthroplasty João Paulo Fernandes Guerreiro, MD, PhD
03:15PM - 03:45PM Diabetic limb salvage procedure Alexandre L. Godoy Santos, MD, PhD
03:45PM - 04:10PM
04:10PM - 05:10PM Gold sponsor Convatec
05:10PM - 06:00PM
06:00PM

October 22th 2021 (Friday) Congress

Room A
Time (Brazil) Course / Round Table Moderators / Speakers
08:00AM - 03:15PM Europe - I
Presidents: Claudio Ligresti, MD & Enrique Monclús Fuertes, MD
08:00AM - 09:30AM RT 17 RA - Legs and foot ulcers (Diabetic foot, vascular ulcers, vasculitic ulcers) Moderators: Luigi Uccioli (Italy), Enrique Monclús Fuertes (Spain)
08:00AM Modern approch in the treatment of diabetic foot Nicolaas Schaper (Netherland)
Biomechanical aspects of diabetic foot injuries. Personal protocol in the treatment of diabetic foot ulcers Giacomo Clerici (Italy)
Local wound care in the management of the diabetic foot ulcers Jose Luis Lázaro Martínez (Spain)
Different reconstructive options for lower limb ulcers Álvaro Bernal (Spain)
09:00AM RT17 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - Legs and foot ulcers (Diabetic foot, vascular ulcers, vasculitic ulcers)
09:30AM - 11:15AM RT18 RA - Regenerative Medicine Moderators: Claudio Ligresti, MD (Italy), Enrique Monclús Fuertes, MD (Spain)
09:30AM Introduction: Skin Wound Healing Process and New Emerging Technologies for Skin Wound Care and Regeneration Rossella Dorati MD (Italy)
Technological considerations and innovations in the treatment of wounds with dermal substitutes Valerio Cervelli (Italy)
Regenerative medicine monocytes activity in lower limb ischemia Carlo Caravaggi, MD (Italy)
M19P3 - (15min) - Clinical use of adipose stem cells Begoña Castro, MD (Spain)
A new strategy in regenerative surgery: Bioactive composite grafts Michele Zocchi (Italy)
10:45AM RT18 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - Regenerative Medicine
11:15AM - 12:45PM RT19 RA - Physical therapies: therapeutic protocols Moderators: Claudio Ligresti, MD (Italy), Enrique Monclús Fuertes, MD (Spain)
11:15AM Negative Pressure Therapy: New options Marcello Del Zotti (Italy)
Physical therapies in regenerative medecine: New concepts Franco Bassetto (Italy)
Negative Pressure for diabetic foot: What is new? Miguel Gutiérrez Baz (Spain)
Burn Debridement: what is new in 2021? Maria Eugenia López Suso (Spain)
12:15PM RT19 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - Physical therapies: therapeutic protocols
12:45PM - 01:45PM Break
01:45PM - 03:15PM RT20 RA - Covid 19 Pandemic: Specific Wounds Moderators: Luigi Toma, MD (Italy), Enrique Monclús Fuertes, MD (Italy)
01:45PM Covid19 and Genetics: what is the truth about contagion and systemic treatment? Giuseppe Novelli (Italy)
The biomechanics of pressure ulcer development and worrying links to COVID 19 Amit Gefen, PhD (Israel)
Burns and covid 19 in 2021 Dolores Pérez del Caz (Spain)
Skin manifestations of Covid19 Adrián Diago Irache (Spain)
02:45PM RT20 - DISCUSSION - Live - Covid 19 Pandemic: Specific Wounds
03:15PM - 03:30PM Sobratafe Cultural / Social
03:30PM - 04:00PM Break
04:00PM - 05:00PM
05:00PM - 05:30PM LR - IAWC Italian Academy Wound Care - programma internazionale per il 2022 Claudio Ligresti, MD, Phd
05:30PM - 06:30PM
06:30PM - 07:30PM
07:30PM - 08:00PM TRIBUTE
Room B
Time (Brazil) Course / Round Table Moderators / Speakers
08:00AM - 08:15AM Complex Mammary Wounds: New dressings Joel Abdala, MD
08:15AM - 08:45AM Differential diagnosis and current treatment of MELANOMA Frederico Teixeira, MD
Skin tumors Frederico Teixeira, MD
08:45AM - 09:00AM
09:00AM - 09:30AM
09:30AM - 11:00AM
11:00AM - 11:15AM Sobratafe Cultural / Social
11:15AM - 12:15PM Symatese
12:15PM - 12:45PM Complex Mammary Wounds: New dressings Joel Abdala
12:45PM - 01:45PM Break
01:45PM - 02:15PM Differential diagnosis and current treatment of MELANOMA Frederico Teixeira, MD
Skin tumors
02:00PM - 05:30PM Europe - II - Nursing
Presidents: Dra Katia Furtado, Dr Paulo Alves
02:00PM - 03:30PM RT21 RB - From Research to clinical practice Moderator: Katia Furtado (Portugal - Elcos)
02:00PM Evidence and Research in wound care: Role of scientific synthesis Rui Pereira (Portugal)
Clinical Guidelines Challenges and Innovations in the COVID 19 Era Tania Santos (Portugal)
Quality of life and health outcomes Carlos Mateus (Portugal)
03:00PM RT21 - DISCUSSION - Live - From Research to clinical practice
03:30PM - 04:00PM Break
04:00PM - 05:30PM RT22 RB - Innovation and technology in support of clinical decision Moderator: Paulo Alves (Portugal - APTFeridas)
Complex pediatric wounds Viviana Gonçalves (Portugal)
Surgical complications Anabela Moura (Portugal)
Larval Therapy in complex patients Ana Almeida (Portugal)
Leg ulcers in vulnerable Patients Gustavo Afonso (Portugal)
05:00PM RT21 - DISCUSSION - Live - Innovation and technology in support of clinical decision
05:30PM - 06:30PM
06:30PM - 07:30PM
07:30PM - 08:00PM TRIBUTE

October 23th 2021 (Saturday) Congress

Room A
Time (Brazil) Course / Round Table Moderators / Speakers
08:00AM - 09:30AM Asia - I
President: Harikrishna K. Ragavan Nair, MD PhD (Malaysia)
08:00AM - 09:30AM RT23 RA - Diabetic foot ulcers: New Technologies Moderator: Harikrishna K.R Nair
08:00AM Advances in diabetic foot management Harikrishna K.R Nair (Malaysia)
Strategies in Surgical Management of Osteomyelitis in Diabetic Foot Ulcers Aziz Nather, MD PhD (Singapore)
Oxygen in DFU management Luinio S. Tongson, MD (Philippine)
DFU wound pain assessment Nicoletta Frescos, MD (Australia)
09:00AM RT23 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - Diabetic foot ulcers: New Technologies
09:30AM - 10:00AM C2 RA - Use of Bromelain and advanced treatment protocol for complex wounds and burns Lior Rosenberg, MD
10:00AM - 10:30AM C2 RA - DISCUSSION - LIVE - Use of Bromelain and advanced treatment protocol for complex wounds and burns Ofelia Beato
10:30AM - 11:00AM Malasian Society of Wound Care Professional (M.S.W.C.P.) Harikrishna K.R Nair, MD PhD
11:00AM - 11:30AM
11:30AM - 12:00PM
12:00PM - 12:30PM
12:30PM - 01:30PM Break
01:30PM - 05:00PM NORTH AMERICA - II
President: Paul Glat, MD (USA)
01:30PM - 03:00PM RT24 RA - Dermal matrix, extracelular matrix, laser surgery, others Paul Glat, MD (USA)
01:30PM Biodegradable Temporizing Matrix (BTM) in the Complex Wound: A Retrospective Review
A Surgical Technique for Flap Reconstruction of Pilonidal Disease using Extracellular Matrix Graft from Ovine Forestomach
Clinical Experience Using Fish Skin in Burn Wounds
The Use of A Purified Reconstituted Bilayer Matrix in the Management of Diabetic Foot Ulcers: Results of Clinical Trial
02:30PM RT24 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - Dermal matrix, extracelular matrix, laser surgery, others
03:00PM - 04:30PM RT25 RA - Lower Limb Trauma: reconstruction, therapeutic approach, new technologies
03:00PM Free Flaps for Reconstruction of Pressure Ulcers
Skin Grafting with Morselized Full Thickness Skin in Recalcitrant Wounds
The Use of Recell Autologous Cell Suspension in Pediatric Burns
The Use of a Multilayered Composite Biologic for Fascial and Non Fascial Defects
04:00PM RT25 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - Lower Limb Trauma: reconstruction, therapeutic approach, new technologies
04:30PM - 05:00PM Break
05:00PM - 08:00PM OCEANIA - I
President: Marisa Herson (Australia)
05:00PM - 06:00PM Conference 3 Disruptive and affordable soft tissue devices to the world Patrick Hunt (New Zealand)
05:00PM
05:30PM
06:00PM - 06:30PM KL - Keanote Lecture - The evoluation of the tisseu bank in the world Marisa Herson, MD
06:30PM - 08:00PM RT27 RA - Tissue Bank Moderator: Marisa Herson (Australia)
Andre Paggiaro
Room B
Time (Brazil) Course / Round Table Moderators / Speakers
08:00AM - 08:30AM Keanote Lecture: The Use Of Tilapia Skin In The Treatment of Burns Complex Wounds. Up To Date Edmar Maciel, MD
08:30AM - 09:30AM
09:30AM - 10:00AM
10:00AM - 10:30AM New technologies in the management of scars dermatologist's view Silvia Kaminsky, MD
10:30AM - 11:00AM Epidermolysis bullosa: What is new? Vânia Declair Conen
11:00AM - 12:00PM
12:00PM - 12:30PM
12:30PM - 01:30PM Break
01:30PM - 01:40PM Sobende
01:40PM - 02:00PM Skin Tear Treatment Update: What's New in 2021 Lina Monetta (Brazil)
02:00PM - 03:30PM RT28 - Quality of Life
02:00PM Women over 50. What do we have to know? Filippo Pedrinola
How to improve self esteem Edite Horibe
Healthy Aging: What must we know? Naira Hossepian Hojaij
Depression in the elderly Andre Malbegier
03:00PM RT28 - DISCUSSION - Live - Quality of Life
03:30PM - 03:40PM Sobest
03:40PM - 04:00PM Enf Paula Estomaterapêuta
04:00PM - 04:30PM
04:30PM - 05:00PM Break
05:00PM - 05:30PM
06:00PM - 07:00PM

October 24th 2021 (Sunday) Congress

Room A
Time (Brazil) Course / Round Table Moderators / Speakers
08:00AM - 09:30AM Latina America - I
08:00AM - 09:30AM RT29 RA - Faciging the Covid 19 health and economic crises: first, second and third wave. What shall we expect for 2022? Moderator: Debora C Sanches Pinto, MD
08:00AM Carlos Baia (Hospital 9 de Julho - Brazil)
Claudio Ligresti (Italy)
Anna Miethke Morais (HCMFMUSP - Brazil)
Fernando Ganem (Hospital Sirio Libanês - Brazil)
09:00AM Walter Navarro (Peru)
09:30AM - 10:00AM C3 RA - Covid 19. What have we learned? Mirian de Freitas Dal Ben Corradi
10:00AM - 10:30AM C3 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - Covid 19. What have we learned? Mirian de Freitas Dal Ben Corradi
10:30AM - 11:00AM C4 RA - Covid 19: Myths and Truths About Vaccines João Mendonça, MD
11:00AM - 11:30AM C4 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - Covid 19: Myths and Truths About Vaccines João Mendonça, MD
11:30AM - 12:00PM Infections in complex wounds Adriana Macedo Dell'Aquila, MD
12:00PM - 12:30PM Infectology
12:30PM - 01:30PM Break
Latin America - II
President: Luciana Caccavo, MD (Brazil)
01:30PM - 03:30PM RT30 RA - Hiperbaric (OHB) Cuauhtemoc Sanchez (USA/Mexico)
Hyperbaric Intensive Care due to complex wounds / Offshore Medicine. Why did the diver die? Mike Bennett
Hyperbaric Intensive Care due to complex wounds. Offshore Medicine. Why did the diver die? Tomas Brito (Brazil)
OHB and Covid 19 Nina Subbotina (Russia/Argentina)
Up-to Date de OHB en Wound care Gerald Schmitz
03:10PM RT29 RA - DISCUSSION - Live
03:30PM - 05:00PM Albert Einstein
05:00PM - 05:30PM Break
05:30PM - 06:00PM
06:00PM - 06:30PM Keynote Lecture - Update on eyelid reconstruction after tumor resection Henri Friedhofer, MD (Brazil)
06:30PM - 07:00PM Keynote Lecture - Update on microsurgical head and neck reconstruction Julio Moraes Besteiro, MD, PhD (Brazil)
07:00PM - 08:00PM Tribute / Book release / End
08:00PM Closing of the meeting
Room B
Time (Brazil) Course / Round Table Moderators / Speakers
08:00AM - 09:00AM
09:00AM - 09:15AM Importance of LED in infection control and wound healing Álvaro Pereira de Oliveira, MD (Brazil)
09:15AM - 09:30AM Laserterapy Up to date Luiz Gustavo Balaguer Cruz, MD
09:30AM - 09:45AM Why perform pharmacomechanical thrombectomy in iliacofemoral venous thrombosis Vinícius Bertoldi, MD (Brazil)
09:45AM - 10:00AM Types of dressing, and when to use Rina Maria Porta, MD (Brazil)
10:00AM - 10:15AM Angioplasty of leg arteries in ischemic ulcers in diabetic patients Marcelo Mattielo, MD (Brazil)
10:15AM - 10:30AM Treatment of reticular veins and telangiectasias, what's new? Flávio Duarte, MD (Brazil)
10:30AM - 10:45AM Clinical treatment of lymphedema Eduardo S. Matta, MD (Brazil)
10:45AM - 11:00AM Nursing performance in the treatment of lymphedema Natana Laís Barretta (Brazil)
11:15AM - 12:00PM Sobratafe Social / Cultural / Support
11:30AM - 12:30PM C5 RA - Importance of biomechanics in reconstruction and The role of major amputations in limb salvage
C5 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - Importance of biomechanics in reconstruction and The role of major amputations in limb salvage
John S. Steinberg, DPM (USA)
12:30PM - 01:30PM Break
01:30PM - 02:30PM Symatese
02:30PM - 03:00PM C6 RA - Clinical decision support platform and telemedicine in the area of chronic wounds
C6 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - Clinical decision support platform and telemedicine in the area of chronic wounds
Elaine Horibe, MD
03:30PM - 05:00PM Africa - II - Tropical Wounds (Brazil / Angola Connection Project)
Bacterial Wounds Charles Albuquerque, MD (Portugal)
Hemoglobinopathies: How to treat sickle cell ulcer? Adis Cogle, MD (Angola)
Fungal lesions Juliana Lucinda (Brazil)
Nursing Care in the SUS (Unified Health System) Jussara Nunes (Brazil)
Brazil / Angola Connection Project Juliana Lucinda (Brazil)
05:00PM - 05:30PM Break
Latin America
President: Marta Imamura Md, PhD (Brazil)
05:30PM - 07:00PM RT31 RA - Complex wounds: Patients Reabilitation
05:30PM
06:30PM RT31 RA - DISCUSSION - Live - Complex wounds: Patients Reabilitation
07:00PM - 08:00PM Tribute / Book release / End
08:00PM Closing of the meeting